Tsay Keh Dene

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Tsay Keh Dene
Alternative Name:
Amalgamation Of Fort Graham & Fort Ware (1959); Split To Form Finlay River & Fort Ware (Pre-1971); Changed To Ingenika (1971-1992); Meaning "People Of The Mountains"
Language:
Tse’khene
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Northeast
Reserve Land Area:201.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Dennis Izony
Council:
Councillor Brent Belcourt,
Councillor Derrick Isaac,
Councillor Robert Tomah,
Councillor Trevor Tomah
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):484
Population (on First Nations land):5
Population Total:489
Address: 1877 Queensway Street
Prince George
V2L 1L9
Economic Development Contact: Adi Sulaeman
Executive Director
adi.sulaeman@tkdb.ca
Fax: (250) 562-8899
Phone: (250) 562-8882
Community Description
The Tsay Keh Dene First Nation is one of the Sekani bands of the Northern Interior of British Columbia. While we have an office in the City of Prince George, our territories, settlements, and Reserves are all to the north, in the area of Williston Lake.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Current Tsay Keh Dene Businesses that fall under the Governance of the Economic Development Board of Directors are: Chu Cho Industries, Chu Cho Environmental, Chu Cho Forestry, Tsay Keh Dene Guide Outfitters, and Ootsa Air.
Economic Development Background
Tsay Keh Dene has a very active Economic Develepoment Corporation that has several businesses that work hard to provide revenue and employment for the Nation and its members. The Nation's businesses are overseen by a Governing Economic Development Board that reports to the Elected Chief & Council, and works with the businesses to deliver on the vision of Chief & Council.