Kwadacha

Preferred Name:
Kwadacha
Alternative Name:
Formerly Fort Ware (Amalgamation Of Fort Graham To Form Finlay River (1959) Which Split To Form Fort Ware And Finlay River (1971)); Sekani Term For "White Water"
Language:
Tse’khene
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Northeast
Reserve Land Area:385.40 ha
Chief:
Chief Donny Vansomer
Council:
Councillor Darryl Mccook,
Councillor Duane Seymour,
Councillor Mary Poole,
Deputy Chief Angie Hocken
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):270
Population (on First Nations land):290
Population Total:560
Address: 207-513 Ahbau St.
Prince George
V2M 3R6
Economic Development Contact: Danny Case
CEO, Vice-Chair Lands and Resources
danny.case8@gmail.com
Fax: (250) 563-2668
Phone: (250) 563-4161
Community Description
Fort Ware is home to the Kwadacha Nation (KN) and is located approximately 570 km north of Prince George in British Columbia. The village lies at the confluence of the Fox, Kwadacha, and Finlay rivers in the Rocky Mountain Trench and has a population of approximately 270. Fort Ware is accessed by plane from Prince George or by logging road. It takes approximately 8–10 hours to drive from Fort Ware to Prince George depending upon weather and road conditions.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Kaska Dena Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Alongside the resource management projects run by Kwadacha Natural Resources Limited Partnership, Kwadacha also operates an Outfitting company that provides ecotourism, hunting and fishing services in Kwadacha country.
Economic Development Background
Kwadacha operates the Kwadacha Natural Resources Limited Partnership to ensure the proper stewardship and care of all natural resources above and below ground while maintaining the environment and sustaining economic growth within the Kwadacha traditional territory. Our vision is to maintain the natural wilderness characteristics of the area and to help preserve the abundance of fish and wildlife and their habitats over time as all living things are connected.