Halfway River First Nation

Preferred Name:
Halfway River First Nation
Alternative Name:
Adhered To Treaty No. 8 (1914) As Part Of Hudson Hope; Split Into West Moberly Lake & Halfway River (1977)
Language:
Dane-Zaa
BC Regional Office:
Northeast (Fort St. John)
Region:
Northeast
Reserve Land Area:3,988.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Darlene Hunter
Council:
Councillor Cynthia Wolter,
Councillor William Field
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):140
Population (on First Nations land):142
Population Total:282
Address: P.O. Box 59
Wonowon
V0C 2N0
Economic Development Contact: William Field
Board of Directors
info@halfwayrivergroup.ca
Fax: (250) 772-5200
Phone: (250) 785 4058
Community Description
Located in Wonowon, BC, the Halfway River First Nation is a Treaty 8 First Nation and has a longstanding reciprocal relationship with the river and plains country of northeastern British Columbia. Halfway River seeks to take care of its people and the lands upon which it depends, while engaging with the modern economy in a mutually respectful way.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Treaty 8 First Nations
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Halfway River Group (HRG) offers industrial services including: logging and harvesting, mining support, civil and commercial construction, workforce accommodations and catering, first aid and security, clearing, mulching, burning and slashing. HRG leads the following partnerships: Halfway River Frost LP, Halfway River IDL LP, Halfway River Horizon North Camp Services LP, Halfway River Mountainview Safety Ltd., Halfway River Western Canadian Mulching Ltd., Halfway River Halfway River Compass Ventures Ltd., Halfway River Ventures Ltd., Halfway River CDN Controls Ltd.
Economic Development Background
The Halfway River First Nation runs an entity called the Halfway River Group, which leads a collection of limited partnerships. These partnerships are majority owned by Halfway River First Nation. To ensure the requirements of the partnership are being met, our partnerships appoint Board of Directors for each entity to oversee the operation of the company. These successful partnerships led by the Halfway River Group will create financial prosperity, job opportunities and bring people from different cultures together to achieve a common goal.