Fort Nelson

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
For more information:
(250) 774-7257
Preferred Name:
Fort Nelson
Alternative Name:
Adhered To Treaty No. 8 (1910) As Part Of Sicanees (Variation Sicannie, Siccanni, Secannie (Pre-1958), Sekani) Of Fort Nelson; Split Into Prophet River & Fort Nelson (1974); Changed To Fort Nelson First Nation;
Language:
Dene K’e, Nēhiyawēwin
BC Regional Office:
Northeast (Fort St. John)
Region:
Northeast
Reserve Land Area:9,752.60 ha
Chief:
Chief Liz Logan
Council:
Councillor Cynthia Burke, Councillor Harrison Dickie, Councillor Harvey Behn, Councillor Patricia Capot-Blanc, Councillor Sharleen Gale
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):527
Population (on First Nations land):408
Population Total:935
Address: RR 1, Mile 295 Alaska Highway
Fort Nelson
V0C 1R0
Community Description

The Fort Nelson First Nation are a strong, healthy, proud and self-reliant people who have traditionally inhabited a vast terrain of the northeastern plains of British Columbia. FNFN is committed and obligated to care for and pretect our rights, lands, waters, animals, and the ecosystem as a whole for future generations. Our main community is located at Mile 295 off the Alaska Highway.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Treaty 8 First Nations
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

Economic Development is responsible for the current businesses—Eh-Cho-Dene; Liard Hot Springs Lodge; the Gravel Pit; the Rig Partnership with Ensign; the Qualicum property; and is involved in the FNFN partnerships with Black Diamond (Black Diamond Dene) and Northwestel (Waterways)— and also is mandated to pursue economic opportunities for FNFN.