Doig River

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
For more information:
(250) 827-3776
Preferred Name:
Doig River
Alternative Name:
Adhered To Treaty No. 8 (1899) As Part Of Beaver Of Fort St. John (Variation Beaver, St. John Beaver); Changed To Fort St. John (1962); Split From Fort St. John To Form Blueberry River And Doig River (1977)
Language:
Dane-Zaa
BC Regional Office:
Northeast (Fort St. John)
Region:
Northeast
Reserve Land Area:1,358.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Trevor Makadahay
Council:
Councillor Gerry Attachie, Councillor Kelvin Davis
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):173
Population (on First Nations land):135
Population Total:308
Address: P.O. Box 56
Rose Prairie
V0C 2H0
Community Description

Doig River is located in Rose Prarie BC, Doig River is a proud nation of the northeastern plains of British Columbia. Doig River is a member of the Treaty 8 First Nations.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Treaty8 First Nations
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

Doig has entered into a number of agreements, along side other neighboring Treaty 8 First Nations centering around Gas development projects (Coastal Gaslink, and Prince Rupert Gas), as well as the Site C hydroelectric project.