Witset First Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Open
Road checkpoints:
Not in effect
For more information:
(250) 847-2133
Preferred Name:
Witset First Nation
Alternative Name:
Moricetown
Language:
Witsuwit'en
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:1,427.00 ha
Chief:
Sandra George
Council:
Warner William, Vernon Mitchell, Sheri Green, Russell Lewis, Margaret LaRose, Lillian Lewis, Elgin Cutler, Duane Michell, Andrew Tom, Ian Michell, Clement Michell
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):1,371
Population (on First Nations land):672
Population Total:2,043
Address: 205 Beaver Road
Smithers
V0J 2N1
Community Description

Witset First Nation (Moricetown), originally named 'Kyah Wiget is a Wet'suwet'en village in the heart of northwest British Columbia, on the west side of the Bulkley River. The current village was built during the early 1900s but served as a Wet'su'wet'en fishing place for thousands of years.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent and Office of the Wet'suwet'en Society
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

Moricetown Band Development Limited Partnership (MBDLP) owns the following assets:

Kyahwood Forest Products the mill assets, plant and equipment
Owns the lease on Lot 53-1 CLSR 77829
Kyah Industries Ltd. – the logging company

Outside the MBDLP umbrella, the Band owns 10% of Houston Pellet Limited Partnership, and a Gas Station and Store. Moricetown has engaged with the Coastal GasLink and Pacific Trails Pipeline projects.

Economic Development Background

Moricetown Band Development Corporation (MBDC) was incorporated on September 19, 2006. The Moricetown Band owns 100% of the issued shares of the company. MBDC was formed with intention of managing the Band’s portfolio and investments in businesses and other ventures. To the purpose, MBDC acts as the General Partner for the Moricetown Band Development Limited Partnership (MBDLP), which owns the shares and assets of the Band’s business ventures. In addition, MBDC was formed with the view to enhancing and promoting the Band’s vision for economic development and diversification.