Tahltan

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Tahltan
Alternative Name:
Variation Tahlton; Meaning "Something Heavy In The Water"; Split Into Talhtan & Iskut (1972)
Language:
Tāłtān
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:1,377.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Richard Daniel Mclean
Council:
Councillor Clarence Williams Quock Sr.,
Councillor Curtis Albert Rattray,
Councillor Patrick Henry Carlick Jr.,
Councillor Richard Jackson,
Councillor Scott Joseph Hawkins Sr.
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):1,619
Population (on First Nations land):295
Population Total:1,914
Address: P.O. Box 46
Telegraph Creek
V0J 2W0
Economic Development Contact: Deena Tokaryk
Communications Manager
communications@tndc.ca
Fax: (250) 235-3244
Phone: (778) 552-5082
Community Description
The Tahltan First Nation, together with the neighbouring Iskut First Nation, make up the Tahltan Central Government. The Tahltan Band council is based in Dease Lake, approximately 6 hours north of Terrace by road.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Tahltan Central Government
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
TNDC's primary focus is road construction and maintenance, earthworks and heavy construction, gravel and mine tailing hauling, remote industrial camp operations and building construction. Through its Spatsizi Remote Services division, TNDC also provides camp catering to several clients. TNDC also offers:

-Bridge construction and tunnelling
-Camp, catering and medical
-Commercial explosives
-Drilling, blasting and exploration
-Environmental
-Freight and heavy hauling
-Heavy equipment servicing
-Industrial fuel and petroleum products
-Helicopter and aviation
-IT Management
-Power line construction
-Road construction and maintenance
-Rock hauling
The Tahltan Nation has also engaged in agreements with the mining industry in relation to mining developments in the region.
Economic Development Background
As Part of the Tahltan Nation, The Tahltan band operates the Tahltan Nation Development Corporation (TNDC), which is the business arm of the Tahltan Nation and was founded in 1985. TNDC capitalizes on sustainable and responsible business and economic development opportunities in the region that lead to job creation, training and business opportunities for Tahltan members.Together with its partners, and backed by a trained and experienced local workforce, TNDC provides a full suite of specialized contracting services and is able to support all aspects of resource and industrial development projects occurring in Tahltan territory.