Skidegate

Preferred Name:
Skidegate
Alternative Name:
Includes Clew (1897); Includes Haida (Variation Haidah); Meaning "Red Paint Stone"
Language:
Xaad Kil / Xaaydaa Kil (Haida)
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:841.80 ha
Chief:
Chief William Yovanovich
Council:
Councillor David Crosby,
Councillor Duane Alsop,
Councillor Lyndale George,
Councillor Michelle (Missy) Mcdonald,
Councillor Michelle (Ooka) Pineault,
Councillor Robert Russ,
Councillor Trent Moraes
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):969
Population (on First Nations land):681
Population Total:1,650
Address: P.O. Box 1301
Skidegate
V0T 1S1
Economic Development Contact: Linn Armstrong
Executive Director
gncorp1@gmail.com
Fax: (250) 559-8247
Phone: (250) 559-4496
Community Description
Skidegate Band Council (SBC) is elected by their membership and performs the function of a village government in Skidegate, the largest community in Haida Gwaii, off the coast of British Columbia near the Alaskan border. Councils are responsible for the well-being of the communities and enact legal policies and programs in the areas of Capital, Education, Membership, Health, Social Development, etc. They are also mandated to take actions to protect the well being of Band members and the community; to establish cultural programs and undertake initiatives in economic development.
Village Councils are accountable to the each respective community's membership and to the Constitution of the Haida Nation.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Council of the Haida Nation
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Haida Enterprise Corporation owns four subsidiaries, interests currently in eco/cultural tourism, forestry, value-added wood manufacturing and seafood processing. These companies have won various awards including the Aboriginal Tourism Award, Aboriginal Business Award and BCAF Business of the Year.
Economic Development Background
The Haida House of Assembly, through the Haida Independence Project, approved the creation of the Haida Enterprise Corporation (HaiCo) as a National Corporation to manage, grow and govern the business enterprises of the Haida Nation with the goal of developing a sustainable economy on Haida Gwaii with two specific goals:
-Generate revenue to attain financial independence
-Improve the quality of life for the collective benefit of the Haida people