Old Massett Village Council

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
Road checkpoints:
In effect
For more information:
(250) 626-7293
Preferred Name:
Old Massett Village Council
Alternative Name:
Formerly Masset (Pre-1991) (Variation Masst); Includes Haida (Variation Haidah)
Language:
Xaad Kil / Xaaydaa Kil (Haida)
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:970.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Ken Rea
Council:
Councillor Donald (Duffy) Edgars, Councillor John Jones, Councillor Lisa Bell, Councillor Ronald Williams
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):2,337
Population (on First Nations land):702
Population Total:3,039
Address: P.O. Box 189
Old Masset
V0T 1M0
Community Description

Old Massett Village Council (OMVC) is elected by its membership and performs the function of a village government in their Old Masset, located in the north of Haida Gwaii, off the coast of British Columbia near the Alaskan border. Councils are responsible for the well-being of the communities and enact legal policies and programs in the areas of Capital, Education, Membership, Health, Social Development, etc. They are also mandated to take actions to protect the well being of Band members and the community; to establish cultural programs and undertake initiatives in economic development.
Village Councils are accountable to the each respective community's membership and to the Constitution of the Haida Nation.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Council of the Haida Nation
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

The Haida Enterprise Corporation owns four subsidiaries, interests currently in eco/cultural tourism, forestry, value-added wood manufacturing and seafood processing. These companies have won various awards including the Aboriginal Tourism Award, Aboriginal Business Award and BCAF Business of the Year.