Lax-kw'alaams

Preferred Name:
Lax-kw'alaams
Alternative Name:
Port Simpson (Pre-1982) (Variation Fort Simpson); Tsimpsean; Includes Lakelse
Language:
Smalgyax
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:16,496.20 ha
Chief:
Mayor John Helin
Council:
Councillor Angela Green,
Councillor Barbara Colleen Henry,
Councillor Braden Dudoward,
Councillor Christopher Sankey,
Councillor Geraldine Donna Alexcee,
Councillor Harvey Russell Jr,
Councillor Helen Johnson,
Councillor Kelly Sampson,
Councillor Russell R. Mather Jr,
Councillor Sharon Haldane,
Councillor Stan Dennis Jr,
Councillor Theodore H. H. White,
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):3,184
Population (on First Nations land):652
Population Total:3,836
Address: 206 Shashaak St.
Lax Kw'Alaams
V0V 1H0
Economic Development Contact: Carl Sampson Jr.
Director of Business and Employment Services
carl_business@laxband.com
Fax: (250) 625-3246
Phone: (250) 625-3293
Community Description
Lax-Kw'alaams, also known as Port Simpson, is an Indigenous village community in British Columbia, Canada, not far from the city of Prince Rupert. Historically, Lax Kw'alaams is a Tsimshian community, part of a group who occupied a large land area on the Northwest coast of British Columbia. Though patterns of land ownership and utilization did not accord with European legal notions, the Tsimshian were nonethless quite sophisticated.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Lax Kw'alaams operates numerous businesses including: Skeena River Helicopters, Rose Island Ventuers, Lax Kw'alaams Holdings, Lax Kw'alaams Ferry Corporation, Coast Tsimshian Resources, Coast Tsimshian Fish Plant, Coast Tsimshian Enterprises, Embark Engineering, and Coast Tsimshian Seafood. Lax Kw'alaamss has engaged the project proponents of the Middle Creek Hydro Project, as well as the Prince Rupert, Pacific Trailsm and Pacific Northwest Liquid Natural Gas projects.
Economic Development Background
The Lax Kw'alaams is an economically active First Nation and operates a number of community businesses.