Kitsumkalum

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Kitsumkalum
Alternative Name:
Lakelse; Includes Port Essington (1949); Traditional Name Gitsmgeelm; Meaning "People Of The Plateau"
Language:
Smalgyax
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:597.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Donald Roberts
Council:
Councillor Cynthia Bohn,
Councillor James Webb,
Councillor Kathy Wesley,
Councillor Lisa Wesley,
Councillor Sue Spalding,
Councillor Troy Sam,
Councillor Wayne Bolton
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):503
Population (on First Nations land):247
Population Total:750
Address: P.O. Box 544
Terrace
V8G 4B5
Economic Development Contact: Steve Roberts
Band Manager
kitsumkalum@citywest.ca
Fax: (250) 635-4622
Phone: (250) 635-6177
Community Description
The Kitsumkalum are the People of the Robin, a galts'ap (community) of the Tsimshian Nation with traditional territory use in both coastal and inland areas. Kitsumkalum is an original tribe of the Tsimshian Nation and located immediately west of the City of Terrace on the west side of the Kalum River.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent &Tsimshian First Nations Treaty Society
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Kalum Ventures primarily operates in the forestry sector. The community also operates a Gas Bar and General Store, a boat launch and RV park, as well as a traditional hall and store which provides cultural tourism and art sales. Kitsumkalum has engaged with the proponents of the Middle Creek Hydro project.
Economic Development Background
Kitsumkalum First Nation employs an Economic Development Officer, in addition to owning and operating development company called Kalum Ventures Ltd, which was founded in 2004.