Kitselas

Preferred Name:
Kitselas
Alternative Name:
Variation Kitsalas; Traditional Name Gits'Ilaasu, Gitselasu; Meaning "People Of The Canyon"
Language:
Smalgyax
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:1,069.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Joseph Bevan
Council:
Councillor Clarissa Spencer,
Councillor Gerald Seymour,
Councillor Judith Gerow,
Councillor Lynn Wright,
Councillor Roxanne Ridler,
Councillor Wilfred, Bennett Sr
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):364
Population (on First Nations land):299
Population Total:663
Address: Site 44, Comp. 24, RR #2
Terrace
V8G 3Z9
Economic Development Contact: Sonja Foss
Lands Manager
sdnabess@kitselas.com
Fax: (250) 635-8793
Phone: (250) 638-8881
Community Description
The Kitselas or “People of the Canyon” are among the five Tsimshian Nations to call the Northwest Coastal Region home. The band government is based at Gitaus in the Skeena Valley (near Kitselas, British Columbia, which is named for them) in the Skeena River valley to the northeast of the city of Terrace, British Columbia, Canada.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent &Tsimshian First Nations Treaty Society
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Kitselas maintains forestry operations, and has engaged with the proponents of the Middle Creek Hydro Project, as well as the proponents of the Coastal GasLink Prince Rupert, Westcoast Connector and Pacific Trails Gas Transmission Projects.
Economic Development Background
The Kitselas First Nation manages its business affairs through the economic development department of its band administration.