Iskut

Preferred Name:
Iskut
Alternative Name:
Includes Klappan (Post-1943); Split From Tahltan (1972)
Language:
Tāłtān
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:161.60 ha
Chief:
Chief Marie Quock
Council:
Councillor Annabel Nole,
Councillor Boyd Louie,
Councillor Calvin Quock,
Councillor Jim Nole,
Councillor Jodi Payne,
Councillor Rhoda Quock
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):447
Population (on First Nations land):319
Population Total:766
Address: P.O. Box 30
Iskut
V0J 1K0
Economic Development Contact: Deena Tokaryk
Communications Manager
communications@tndc.ca
Fax: (250) 234-3200
Phone: (778) 552-5082
Community Description
Iskut First Nation is a band government of the Tahltan people, located in the Stikine Country of northwestern British Columbia. It is a member nation of the Tahltan Central Government.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Tahltan Central Government
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Tahltan Nation Development Corporation's (TNDC) primary focus is road construction and maintenance, earthworks and heavy construction, gravel and mine tailing hauling, remote industrial camp operations and building construction. Through its Spatsizi Remote Services division, TNDC also provides camp catering to several clients. TNDC also offers:

-Bridge construction and tunnelling
-Camp, catering and medical
-Commercial explosives
-Drilling, blasting and exploration
-Environmental
-Freight and heavy hauling
-Heavy equipment servicing
-Industrial fuel and petroleum products
-Helicopter and aviation
-IT Management
-Power line construction
-Road construction and maintenance
-Rock hauling
The Tahltan Nation has also engaged in agreements with the mining industry in relation to mining developments in the region.
Economic Development Background
As Part of the Tahltan Nation, Iskut operates the Tahltan Nation Development Corporation (TNDC), which is the business arm of the Tahltan Nation and was founded in 1985. TNDC capitalizes on sustainable and responsible business and economic development opportunities in the region that lead to job creation, training and business opportunities for Tahltan members.
Together with its partners, and backed by a trained and experienced local workforce, TNDC provides a full suite of specialized contracting services and is able to support all aspects of resource and industrial development projects occurring in Tahltan territory.