Haisla Nation

Preferred Name:
Haisla Nation
Alternative Name:
Amalgamated With Kitlope (1949); Formerly Kitimat (Pre-1982); Kitamaat (Pre-2011); Traditional Name Haisla; Meaning "People Of The Snow"
Language:
enaksialakala /a'’islakala
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:726.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Ellis B. Ross
Council:
Councillor Brenda C. Duncan,
Councillor Crystal D. Smith,
Councillor Freddy Burton Ringham,
Councillor Kevin Robert Stewart,
Councillor Lucille J. Harms,
Councillor Margaret E. Grant,
Councillor Ramond Charles Green,
Councillor Taylor D. Cross,
Councillor Trevor Damon Martin,
Councillor Willard Jacob Grant
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):1,265
Population (on First Nations land):638
Population Total:1,903
Address: P.O. Box 1101
Kitamaat Village
V0T 2B0
Economic Development Contact: Brent Robinson
Economic Development Officer
brentrobinson@haisla.ca
Fax: (250) 632-2840
Phone: (250) 639-9361
Community Description
The Haisla are an indigenous people, the majority of whom are living at Kitamaat in the North Coast region of British Columbia. The Haisla Nation believes in building a strong and thriving community, with healthy and happy members and a sustained and prosperous environment.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Haisla Nation is engaged with a large number of multisector partners including: ATCO, Brinkman, ESS, Vertex, Kuehne & Nagel, Mammoet, Orca Spirit, SteepleJack, Waste Management, Coast Industrial Construction, Triton, Ledcor, Progressive Ventures, Ruskin, Seaspan / Haisea, Simplex Grinnell/Tyco, Summit Helicopters, Tetratech, Securiguard, Orica Mining Services, AltaGas, Connex DC LNG Inc, and ENN.
Economic Development Background
We believe that careful and appropriate economic development will bring our people necessary self-sufficiency. Sustainable and realistic economic opportunities are increasingly available, and promise benefits for our people – and for every British Columbian. We know that in order to attain strength and independence our Nation must work together – with government, business, the community, and internally – with a spirit of respect and partnership.