Hagwilget Village

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
For more information:
(250) 842-6258
Preferred Name:
Hagwilget Village
Alternative Name:
Variation Ho-Quel-Get; Formerly Rocher Deboulé (Pre-1944); Tsitsk (Pre-1967); Part Of Wet'Suwet'En Tribe; Meaning "Gentle People"
Language:
Witsuwit'en
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:158.60 ha
Chief:
Chief Dora Wilson
Council:
Councillor Brian Michell, Councillor Jack Sebastian, Councillor Ken George
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):600
Population (on First Nations land):194
Population Total:794
Address: P.O. Box 460
New Hazelton
V0J 2J0
Community Description

The Hagwilget Village First Nation is a First Nations band government of the Wet'suwet'en subgroup of the Dakelh (Carrier) people, located at Hagwilget, British Columbia, Canada, which is just east of Hazelton, British Columbia. The village stands at the transition between the mild and wet coastal climate of the Skeena River valley and the drier, more extreme interior.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent and Office of the Wet'suwet'en Society
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

The Economic Development Department is in the process of working on the Hagwilget Cultural Revitalization project. The goal of the program is to provide community members with the opportunity, skills and knowledge required to produce good quality native crafts to put on the market.