Gitxaala Nation

Preferred Name:
Gitxaala Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Kitkatla (Pre-2004) (Variation Kitlathla); Meaning "People Of The Salt"
Language:
Smalgyax
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:1,885.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Clifford White
Council:
Councillor Bess Leeson,
Councillor Colin Angus,
Councillor Emma Moody,
Councillor Jacob Thorn,
Councillor Joseph Sr. Lewis,
Deputy Chief Keith Innes
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):1,558
Population (on First Nations land):424
Population Total:1,982
Address: P.O. Box 149
Kitkatla
V0V 1C0
Economic Development Contact: Mark Ignas
Business Manager
mark.ignas@gitxaalanation.com
Fax: (250) 848-2238
Phone: (250) 848-2214
Community Description
The Gitxaala Nation is a First Nations government located at Kitkatla, British Columbia, Canada in the province's North Coast region. The community's history is deeply rooted in the oceanic landscape it is embedded in. It is one of the longest continually inhabited communities in all of "Turtle Island" which is a traditional reference to all of North America. The ancestry of the people living here dates back to 10,000 years! It is a beautiful and peaceful community that values and respects the ideal location and resources on which the people and animals have lived for centuries
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Gitxaala operates a robust fisheries program that oversees and carries out program development and implementation, project work planning, negotiations of the Aboriginal Fisheries Strategy Agreement, and maintains dialogue and co-management initiatives between DFO and Gitxaa_a. The Nation also has a forestry program, and has engaged with the proponents of the Prince Rupert and Westcoast Connector Gas Transmission projects.
Economic Development Background
The Gitxaala Nation does not operate a development corporation, but through its council members who oversee the economic development portfolio, it manages its business affairs and external relations in ways that benefit its membership