Gitga'at First Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
For more information:
(250) 841-2500
Preferred Name:
Gitga'at First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Hartley Bay, Kitkahta (Circa 1880S) (Variation Kithaata, Kitkaata); Alternate Gitga'At; Traditional Name Gitk'A'Ata
Language:
Smalgyax
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:641.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Arnold Clifton
Council:
Councillor Bruce Reece, Councillor Ernest Hill, Councillor Marven Robinson, Councillor Spencer Greening
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):621
Population (on First Nations land):138
Population Total:759
Address: 445 Hayimiisaxaa Way
Hartley Bay
V0V 1A0
Economic Development Contact: Ellen Torng
CEO
ellentorng@gitgaat.net
Fax: (250) 841-2541
Phone: (250) 841-2500
Community Description

Hartley Bay, also known as the Gitga'at Nation, is a First Nations community on the coast of British Columbia. The village, which is accessable by boat, is located at the mouth of Douglas Channel, about 630 kilometres north of Vancouver and 145 kilometres south of Prince Rupert. The wellbeing of their people is intricately related to the health of their lands, waters, and resources, and the community continues to work to sustain their abundance and richness. Gitga’at culture is strengthening, and traditional practices continue to shape day to day life in the village.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent & Tsimshian First Nation Treaty Society
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

Hartly Bay co-owns The North Co-Corp, along with Kitkatla and Metlakatla. It is a transport business that operates a ferry to service Hartley Bay, Kitkatla, Metlakatla, and Oona River. Hartley Bay has engaged LNG proponents actively and has negotiated numerous Economic Development and Employment and Training Agreements in partnership with neighboring First Nations Communities, Provincial Government and Industry.

Economic Development Background

Hartley Bay operates an Economic Development Department, which manages the community's business affairs to benefit the people of the Nation.