Gitanyow

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
For more information:
(250) 849-5222
Preferred Name:
Gitanyow
Alternative Name:
Kitwancool (Pre-1991)
Language:
Gitsenimx
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:850.40 ha
Chief:
Chief Tony Morgan
Council:
Councillor Andrew Johnson Jr, Councillor Arvida Marsden, Councillor Joel Starlund, Councillor Melissa Lawlor, Councillor Nola Williams, Councillor Trista Morgan, Councillor Tyrone Hill, Councillor Wanda Good
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):493
Population (on First Nations land):364
Population Total:857
Address: P.O. Box 340
Kitwanga
V0J 2A0
Community Description

Gitanyow is an First Nations community of the Gitxsan people, located on the Kitwanga River 8 km south of Kitwancool Lake, at the confluence of Kitwancool Creek. Sustaining the integrity of the land is central to sustaining Gitanyow culture and providing for our economy.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

The Gitanyow Development Corporation has operated the Kitwanga Landfill, developed community internet systems, secured construction contracts for local infrastructure development projects, held an ownership position in the Meziadin Junction Property and Project, and continues to operate its Gas Bar and General Store. It has also engaged with the proponents of the Prince Rupert and Westcoast Connector Gas transmission projects.