Gitanmaax

Preferred Name:
Gitanmaax
Alternative Name:
Variation Getamax, Getanmas, Getanmax, Kitanman; Amalgamated Hazelton & Kisgegas (1949) (Variation Kesgogas, Kitsegas); Formerly Hazelton (Pre-1978); Meaning "People Who Fish With Burning Torches"
Language:
Gitsenimx
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:2,377.80 ha
Chief:
Not listed
Council:
Councillor Jacqueline Green,
Councillor Veronica Green,
Councillor Rejean Jack,
Councillor Theresa Jack,
Councillor William Matthews,
Councillor Diane Mcrae,
Councillor Mavis Sebastian,
Councillor Dennis Sterritt,
Councillor Ardythe Wilson,
Councillor Tracey Woods,
Councillor Roger Sterritt,
Councillor Crystal Muldoe
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):1,731
Population (on First Nations land):692
Population Total:2,423
Address: P.O. Box 440
Hazelton
V0J 1Y0
Economic Development Contact: Dianne Shanoss
Executive Director
d.shanoss@gitanmaax.com
Fax: (250) 842-6364
Phone: (250) 842-5297
Community Description
The Gitanmaax Band is a band government of the Gitxsan people, based near the meeting of the Skeena and Bulkley Rivers, adjacent to the village of Hazelton and 5 km west of New Hazelton, in northwestern British Columbia, Canada. Our vision is to restore and maintain healthy traditional community values; while actively participating in the new economy.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Gitxsan
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Businesses managed by the Gitanmaax Development Corporation include a general store and gas station (Gitanmaax Food and Fuel), the Ksan Historical Village, and the Gitanmaax Market. Gitanmaax has also engaged with the proponents of the Coastal GasLink pipeline.
Economic Development Background
Gitanmaax operates the Gitanmaax Development Corporation, which manages the business affairs of the community.