Tl'azt'en Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Tl'azt'en Nation
Alternative Name:
Stuart-Trembleur (1959-1988); Formerly Amalgamation Of Grand Rapids, Pinchie (Variation Pinchi, Binche, Pintce, Pintee), Tache (Variation Tatchie, Thatce), Trembleur Lake (Variation Tsisthainli, Tsistainli, Tsistclanglee)
Language:
Dakelh
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Nechako
Reserve Land Area:2,786.10 ha
Chief:
Bev John (Leon)
Council:
Leslie Aslin, Simon John, Amelia Stark, Bertha Felix, Allen Robert, Anita Joseph, Darren Tom
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):1,159
Population (on First Nations land):582
Population Total:1,741
Address: P.O. Box 670
Fort St James
V0J 1P0
Economic Development Contact: Ron Winser
Executive Director
ron.winser@tlazten.bc.ca

Phone: (250) 648-3212
Community Description

Tl'azt'en is a First Nation located in the Stuart Lake area north of Fort St. James, whose people are spread across its four main communities, Tache (where its administrative offices are), Binche, Dzitl'ainli, and K'uzche. Tl'azt'en is governed by a Chief and 7 councillors.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Carrier Sekani Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

Tl'azt'en Nation has an active sustainable fisheries program which focuses on careful research and monitoring. It also operates the John Prince Research Forest, a natural resource research and education facility which it jointly owns with the University of Northern British Columbia

Economic Development Background

Our people still live off the land and we hunt for moose, deer, bear, caribou, mountain goats, and small fur-bearing animals. We set nets for salmon, white fish, trout, kokanee, spring salmon, and lingcod. We still go to our camp grounds in the summer time and gather food for our winter storage. We are open to development opportunities that do not compromise our traditional values.