Taku River Tlingit

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
For more information:
250-651-7900
Preferred Name:
Taku River Tlingit
Alternative Name:
Formerly Atlin (Pre-1985)
Language:
Łingít
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
Nechako
Reserve Land Area:1,263.90 ha
Chief:
Chief Louise Gordon
Council:
Councillor Sylvester Jack , Councillor Caitlin O'Shea
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):312
Population (on First Nations land):89
Population Total:401
Address: P.O. Box 132
Atlin
V0W 1A0
Community Description

The Taku River Tlingit First Nation is located in Atlin, BC, a small remote community of approximately 400 people. We, the Taku River Tlingit, are moving forward as the responsible decision makers of our land and waters within our Territory. Our Territory covers over 40,000 sq/km and includes what is now known as British Columbia, Yukon and Alaska/US. Our Territory contains high mountains, expansive forests rich with wildlife and salmon filled wild rivers. As responsible decision makers we are embarking on a course necessary to ensure the preservation of our wildlife and fisheries. This will assist us in ensuring the preservation of what is Tlingit.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Not currently affiliated with any Tribal Association or other groups
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

Taku River Tlingit owns a development corporation called the Atlin Tlingit Economic Limited Partnership (ATELP) which manages the nations business affairs which include but are not limited to the following projects and agreements: the Pine Creek Micro-Hydro Project
Taku River Tlingit - Atlin Hydro Clean Energy Business Fund
Taku River Tlingit First Nation Forest and Range
Woshtin yan too.aat / Land and Resource Management and Shared Decision Making
Woshtin yan too.aat / Land and Resource Management and Shared Decision Making - Amendment
Yellowjacket Gold Project