Takla Lake First Nation

Preferred Name:
Takla Lake First Nation
Alternative Name:
Includes Bear Lake (Variation Bear'S Lake) Which Changed To Fort Connelly Carrier - 1894 Which Became Fort Connelly (Variation Conolly Lake ) Which Amalgamated With North Takla (1959) To Form Takla Lake (Variation Tacla Lake)
Language:
Dakelh, Nedut’en
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Nechako
Reserve Land Area:809.00 ha
Chief:
Chief John Allen French
Council:
Councillor Wilma Abraham,
Councillor Chris French ,
Councillor Dawn George ,
Deputy Chief Sandra Tegee
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):335
Population (on First Nations land):430
Population Total:765
Address: #11-1839 1st Ave
Prince George
V2L 2Y8
Economic Development Contact: Chief John Allen French
Economic Development
buckley63@telus.net
Fax: (250) 564-9531
Phone: (250) 564-9321
Community Description
Takla Lake Nation is a First Nation located around Takla Lake, 400 km north of Prince George, British Columbia, Canada. The main community is at Takla Landing, at the north end of Takla Lake, but the band services 17 reserves totaling 809 hectares. The traditional territory of the Takla First Nation is located in North Central British Columbia, and totals approximately 27,250 square kilometres. The territory is a rich environment of lakes, rivers, forests and mountains, bordered on the west by the Skeena Mountains and on the east by the Rocky Mountains.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Carrier Sekani Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Takla Lake has active forestry operations, and has collaborated with various proponents of resource development projects in its traditional territory, including the Prince Rupert and the Westcoast Connector Gas Transmission Lines. It also has engaged in a cutting edge protocol with government and industry for the reclamation, remediation and monitoring of mine sites.
Economic Development Background
Takla Lake operates its businesses through the Takla Development Corporation, which seeks to benefit the Takla Lake First Nation's membership through interests in logging, fuel, construction, tourism, retail, real estate and other ventures.