Saik'uz First Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
Road checkpoints:
Not in effect
For more information:
250-567-9293
Preferred Name:
Saik'uz First Nation
Alternative Name:
Includes Laketown (Post-1893); Formerly Stony Creek
Language:
Dakelh
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Nechako
Reserve Land Area:3,235.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Jacqueline Thomas
Council:
Councillor Alison Johnny , Councillor Priscilla Mueller , Councillor Marlene Quaw , Councillor Jasmine Thomas
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):495
Population (on First Nations land):456
Population Total:951
Address: 135 Joseph Street
Vanderhoof
V0J 3A1
Community Description

Saikuz First Nation is a Dalkeh Community in Central British Columbia. It's name is derived from the Dalkeh (Carrier) word "on the sand" and refers to the sandy soil on which the main community, IR 1 is located on the east end of Nulki Lake, 14 km south of Vanderhoof, BC

Treaty or Tribal Association
Carrier Sekani Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

SFN currently operates two businesses, Tin Toh Forest Products Ltd., and SFN Catering, It manages its own fisheries, and, through its Natural Resources department, is enaged with the proponents of industrial projects in its traditional territory including: Pacific Northern Gas, TransCanada, Innergex Renewable Energy, and NewGold.

Economic Development Background

SFN is committed to managing its resources in a sustainable manner and protecting its traditional way of life, while engaging in the modern world.