Daylu Dena Council

Preferred Name:
Daylu Dena Council
Alternative Name:
Lower Post
Language:
Danez_gé’
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Nechako
Reserve Land Area:
Chief:
Deputy Chief Walter Carlick
Council:
Councillor Kenny McMillan
Governance Structure:
Population (off First Nations land):693
Population (on First Nations land):507
Population Total:1,200
Address: P.O. Box 10
Lower Post
V0C 1W0
Economic Development Contact: Rose Schwartz
Executive Director
executivedirector@dayludenacouncil.com
Fax: (250) 779-3371
Phone: (250) 779-3161
Community Description
Lower Post (Daylu), BC, is located on Highway 97, the Alaska Highway, approximately 23 kilometers south-east of Watson Lake, YT, and is home to the Daylu Dena Council (DDC), an organizition that advances the interests of its members.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Kaska Dena Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Kaska Dena Council has entered into a forestry agreement and Strategic Engagement Agreement with the provincial government.
Economic Development Background
Daylu Dena Council is a part of Kaska Dena Council, which is involved in a number of economic development activities and agreements