Cheslatta Carrier Nation

Preferred Name:
Cheslatta Carrier Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Cheslatta (Pre-1989) (Variation Cheslatta Lake), Chislatta Lake); Cheslatta T'En
Language:
Nedut’en
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Nechako
Reserve Land Area:1,402.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Corrina Leween
Council:
Councillor Hazel Burt , Councillor Ted Jack
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Total Registered Population:383
Address: P.O. Box 909
Burns Lake
V0J 1E0
Community Description

The Cheslatta Carrier Nation is based at Southbank on the south shore of Francois Lake, 23 km south of Burns Lake. Many members of the Cheslatta Carrier Nation live on 17 reserves scattered over a vast area known as "Southside." Prior to 1952, the people of the Cheslatta Carrier Nation lived for centuries on the shores of Cheslatta and Murray Lakes. They enjoyed a peaceful, self-sustaining existence. Through the centuries, the Cheslatta people developed a complex system of roads, trails and pathways connecting the villages to the communities of Grassy Plains, Fraser Lake and Vanderhoof and beyond.

Contact the administration office at info@cheslatta.com
Phone: (250) 694-3334, fax: (250) 694-3632

Treaty or Tribal Association
Not currently affiliated with any Tribal Association or other groups