Tzeachten

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Tzeachten
Alternative Name:
Variation Tyeach-Ten
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:358.90 ha
Chief:
Chief Glenda Campbell
Council:
Councillor Catherine Hall,
Councillor Lawrence Roberts,
Councillor Leslie Joe,
Councillor Melvin, Jr. Williams
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):292
Population (on First Nations land):240
Population Total:532
Address: 45855 Promontory Rd.
Chilliwack
V2R 0H3
Economic Development Contact: James Atebe
General Manager
james@tzeachten.ca
Fax: (604) 858-3382.
Phone: (604) 858-3888
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Tzeachten First Nation has developed and managed numerous successful projects including the Vedder Crossing Plaza, the Englewood development, the Tzeachten Sports Field, and the Tzeachten Community Hall.
Economic Development Background
Tzeachten manages its economic development affairs through its Economic Development Department, and through Tzeachten Management, Ltd., which manages the daily operations of the Vedder Crossing Plaza.