T'it'q'et

Preferred Name:
T'it'q'et
Alternative Name:
Variation T'It'Kit, Tl'Itl'Kit; Amalgamation Of Lillooet (Includes Nkempts, Slahoos), Chuwack, Colchopa (1890) And Chinook (1890); Formerly Lillooet
Language:
St̓át̓imcets
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:1,497.80 ha
Chief:
Community Chief Kevin Whitney
Council:
Councillor Marilyn Napoleon,
Councillor Robert Leech,
Councillor Sarah Moberg,
Councillor Sidney Scotchman
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):242
Population (on First Nations land):189
Population Total:431
Address: P.O. Box 615
Lillooet
V0K 1V0
Economic Development Contact: Deane Billy
Economic Development
deaneabilly@gmail.com
Fax: (250) 256-4544
Phone: (250) 256-4118 ext 230
Community Description
The T'it'q'et First Nation is a First Nations government located in the Central Interior-Fraser Canyon region of the Canadian province of British Columbia.
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
T'it'q'et First Nation is engaged in a First Nations Clean Energy Business Fund Revenue Sharing Agreement with the Provincial Government for the Jamie Creek Hydro Project, as well as several Forestry Agreements.
Economic Development Background
The T'it'q'et Chief and Council are responsible for the Nation's economic development endeavors, including: natural resources, and all capital projects.