Sumas First Nation

Preferred Name:
Sumas First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Sumas (Kilgard) (Pre-1962), Sumas (Circa 2000); Includes Nicomen Slough, Somass River, Sumas Tribe (Variation Sumass Meaning "Big Flat Opening")
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:245.30 ha
Chief:
Chief Dalton Silver
Council:
Councillor Clint Tuttle,
Councillor Jackie Bird,
Councillor Murray Ned
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):191
Population (on First Nations land):141
Population Total:332
Address: RR 4, 3092 Sumas Mountain Rd.
Abbotsford
V3G 2J2
Economic Development Contact: Malonie Langthorne
Economic Development Officer
malonie.langthorne@sumasfirstnation.com
Fax: (604) 852-4048
Phone: (604) 852-4041
Community Description
The Sumas First Nation, also known as the Sema:th people, is a band government of the Sto:lo people located in the Upper Fraser Valley region, at the community of Kilgard, part of Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada. Our lands were central to the Coast Salish territory; and our families moved freely amongst our villages to gather food and practice ceremony. Our traditional lands include Sumas Mountain, Sema:th lake and drainage of the Stat_lo_ (streams) which lead into it.
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Sumas First Nation is engaged in a Strategic Engagement Agreement with the Provincial Government, as well as several Forestry Agreements.
Economic Development Background
Sumas First Nation has recently created the Sema:th Development Corporation, which will be the Business arm of the Nation that streamlines and centralizes all economic development ventures. The development of a solid comprehensive economic development action plan will provide clear direction and a systematic approach for Sumas Nation and their Economic Development Officer (EDO) to enhance the economic development priorities of the Sumas Nation.