Squiala First Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
For more information:
(604) 792-8300
Preferred Name:
Squiala First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Squiala; Formerly Part Of Chilliwack Tribe (Chillukweyuk Tribe)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:676.60 ha
Chief:
Chief David Jimmie
Council:
Councillor Allen Jimmie, Councillor Stephen Jimmie
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):109
Population (on First Nations land):111
Population Total:220
Address: 8528 Ashwell Rd.
Chilliwack
V2P 7Z9
Community Description

The Squiala First Nation is a band government of the Sto:lo people located in the Upper Fraser Valley region, near Chilliwack. We seek to establish and maintain a healthy, productive community by providing quality governance with fair representation for all MembersEstablish and maintain a healthy, productive community by providing quality governance with fair representation for all Members.