Squamish

Preferred Name:
Squamish
Alternative Name:
Variation Skwamish, Skwawamish; Alternate Ch'Ch'Elxwikw; Seymour; Includes False Creek (Pre-1914); Includes Capilano (Variation Kapilano - 1923; Capitano Creek - Circa 1917; Alternate Homulchsean); Includes Kitsilano (1923) (Alternate Senakw)),
Language:
Sḵwx̱wú7mesh sníchim
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:2,120.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Ian CampbellChief Richard 'Dick' Williams
Council:
Councillor Alroy 'Bucky' Baker,
Councillor Ann Whonnock,
Councillor Anthony 'Tony' Moody,
Councillor Byron Joseph,
Councillor Carla George,
Councillor Christopher Lewis,
Councillor Danielle Mellish,
Councillor Deborah 'Debbie' Baker,
Councillor Dennis Joseph,
Councillor Joshua Joseph,
Councillor Krisandra 'Krissy' Jacobs,
Councillor Richard 'Ritchie' Baker,
Councillor Veronica Baker,
Councillor Wilson Williams
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):1,980
Population (on First Nations land):2,231
Population Total:4,211
Address: P.O. Box 86131
North Vancouver
V7L 4J5
Economic Development Contact:
Project Negotiation and Development
pnd@squamish.net
Fax: (604) 982-0515
Phone: (604) 982-0510
Community Description
The Squamish Nation is a vibrant and dynamic Coast Salish Nation, with a strong culture, rich history and bright future. Their main reserves are near the town of Squamish, British Columbia and around the mouths of the Capilano River, Mosquito Creek, and Seymour River on the north shore of Burrard Inlet in North Vancouver, British Columbia.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Squamish Nation currently owns and operates a diverse portfolio of businesses including: Mosquito Creek Marina, Lynnwood Marina, Marina Grill, North Vancouver Smoke Shop at Mosquito Creek, Squamish Valley Gas LP, Superstore Gas Bar North Vancouver, Capilano River RV Park West Vancouver, Northwest Squamish Forestry LP, The Park Royal Shopping Centre, International Plaza, and Greater Vancouver Storage Sewage Plan. In addition to revenue generated from existing leases and businesses, the Squamish Nation plans to develop various parcels of lands, including proposed developments at Seymour, Capilano, Kitsilano, Chekwelp and Stawamus.