Soowahlie

Preferred Name:
Soowahlie
Alternative Name:
Variation Tsoowahlie; Includes Cultus Lake, Part Of Chilliwack Tribe (Variation Chillukweyuk Tribe)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:533.40 ha
Chief:
Chief Brenda Wallace
Council:
Councillor Kevin Kelly Jr.,
Councillor Marcella Commodore,
Councillor Tanya Douglas
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):207
Population (on First Nations land):167
Population Total:374
Address: 4172 Soowahlie Rd.
Cultus Lake
V2R 4Y2
Economic Development Contact: Brenda Wallace
Chief and Band Manager
bandmanager@soowahlie.ca
Fax: (604) 824-6751
Phone: (604) 858-4631
Community Description
The Soowahlie First Nation is a band government of the Sto:lo people located in the Upper Fraser Valley region at Cultus Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Soowahlie operates the Sweltzer Creek Campground at Cultus Lake. Soowahlie is involved in a Strategic Engagement Agreement with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Soowahlie's economic development activities are generally managed through the Chief and Council as well as the Band Administration.