Skowkale

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Skowkale
Alternative Name:
Variation Skulkayer, Skulteen; Formerly Skulkayn (Pre-1982) (Variation Skulkayu); Part Of Chilliwack Tribe (Chillukweyuk Tribe)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:144.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Robert Hall
Council:
Councillor Derek Hansom,
Councillor Dustin Hall,
Councillor Jeffrey Point,
Councillor Sam Archie
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):103
Population (on First Nations land):157
Population Total:260
Address: P.O. Box 2159
Sardis
V2R 1A7
Economic Development Contact: Stacy McNeil
General Manager
manager@skowkalefn.com

Phone: (604) 824-5302
Community Description
Skowkale is a First Nation community located in the core of the City of Chilliwack in British Columbia. With over 230 people on its membership and over 1,000 living in the community, Skowkale is a progressive and growing community that strives to support its members in a fair and equitable manner
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Skowkale is involved in a Strategic Engagement Agreement with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Skowkale's economic development activities are generally managed through the Chief and Council. Additionally, Skowkale is a member of the Skowkale, Aitchelitz, and Yakweakwioose Lands Office, which handles the intersections between lands and economic development.