Shxwhá:y Village

Preferred Name:
Shxwhá:y Village
Alternative Name:
Formerly Skway (Pre-2004) (Variation Squay); Part Of Chilliwack Tribe (Chillukweyuk Tribe)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:798.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Robert Gladstone
Council:
Councillor Anthony Aure,
Councillor Bonnie Russell,
Councillor Daniel Rapada,
Councillor Tina Sam
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):356
Population (on First Nations land):59
Population Total:415
Address: 44680 Schweyey Rd.
Chilliwack
V2R 5M5
Economic Development Contact: Murray Sam
CEO
murraysam@skway.com
Fax: (604) 792-9317
Phone: (604) 792-9316
Community Description
Shxwhá:y Village is a band government of the Stó:lō people living in the Fraser Valley of British Columbia, Canada near the city of Chilliwack. Long before Western European contact, our ancestors lived in the beautiful Ts’elxweyeqw (Chilliwack River Valley). Our ancestral homelands were at Sxotsaqel, a village at the head of Chilliwack Lake. Sxotsaqel means ‘sacred lake’ in Halq’eméylem language. We have a long history of moving down river and eventually settling at the mouth of the Old Chilliwack River (Skway I.R.#5).
Treaty or Tribal Association
Stó:lo Nation
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Gravel extraction, agricultural cash crops, and demolition, land clearing and construction (DLC) have been an on-going source of revenue for Shxwhá:y Village. The community is also looking to develop a Tissue Manufacturing Plant and a Waste-to-Energy project.
Economic Development Background
Shxwhá:y people are resourceful with a keen sense of independence that is focused on sustainable use of resources to generate economic activity and revenues. Shxwhá:y people will thrive economically, socially, politically and culturally through their unwavering commitment to being the best that they can be.