shishalh

Preferred Name:
shishalh
Alternative Name:
Variation Sechelt
Language:
She shashishalhem
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:1,031.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Calvin Craigon
Council:
Councillor Ben Pierre,
Councillor Christopher August,
Councillor Garry Feschuk,
Councillor Randy Joe
Governance Structure:
Sechelt Indian Band Self-Government Act
Population (off First Nations land):760
Population (on First Nations land):636
Population Total:1,396
Address: P.O. Box 740
Sechelt
V0N 3A0
Economic Development Contact: Vicki Macfarlane
Chief Operations Officer
admin@tsain-ko.com

Phone: (604) 885-3504
Community Description
The shishalh, also known as the Sechelt First Nation, is a First Nations band government located in the southern Sunshine Coast region of British Columbia, Canada. Located on BC's scenic West Coast, the Nation is proud of our heritage and community values. Our spectacular scenery and natural resoures in the territory have sustained our people and way of life for centuries. We thrive on a communal lifestyle that respects the wisdom of our elders.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Tsain-Ko Development Corporation operates 6 diverse subsidiary companies in the sectors of retail, forestry, services, land, and real estate development. Tsain-Ko Village Shopping Centre LP, Tsain-Ko Forestry Limited Partnership, Tsain-Ko Forestry Development Corporation, Tsain-Ko Land Development Corporation, Tsain-Ko Services Ltd., and Tsain-Ko Services Limited Partnership.