Semiahmoo

Preferred Name:
Semiahmoo
Alternative Name:
Variation Semiamu; Meaning "Half Moon"
Language:
Lkwungen, Malchosen, Semiahmoo, SENĆOŦEN, T’Sou-ke
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:129.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Harley Chappell
Council:
Councillor Joanne Charles,
Councillor Roxanne Charles
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):47
Population (on First Nations land):51
Population Total:98
Address: 16049 Beach Rd.
Surrey
V3S 9R6
Economic Development Contact: Joanna Charles
Councillor (Ec Dev Portfolio)
semiahmoojoanne@gmail.com
Fax: (604) 536-6116
Phone: (604) 536-3101
Community Description
Semiahmoo First Nation is the band government of the Semiahmoo people, a Coast Salish subgroup. The band's main community and offices are located on the Semiahmoo Reserve which is between the boundary of White Rock, British Columbia and the Canada-United States boundary and Peace Arch Provincial Park
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Semiahmoo is not currently engaged in any economic development agreements with the Provincial Government
Economic Development Background
Economic and Community Development activities are generally lead by the the Chief and Council as well as the Band Management.