Samahquam

Preferred Name:
Samahquam
Alternative Name:
Variation Samakwa; Formerly Part Of Douglas Tribe (Circa 1880S)
Language:
St̓át̓imcets
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:177.30 ha
Chief:
Chief William Schneider
Council:
Councillor Brenda Lester,
Councillor Howie Smith,
Councillor Malcolm Smith
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):299
Population (on First Nations land):70
Population Total:369
Address: P.O. Box 456
Mount Currie
V0N 2K0
Economic Development Contact: Stephen Jimmie
Director of Business, Finance and Economic Development
Stephen.jimmie@inshuckch.com
Fax: (604) 894-0031
Phone: (604) 820-6873 ext 103
Community Description
The Semahquam First Nation are a community of the In-SHUCK-ch Nation, a subgroup of the larger St'at'imc people (the In-SHUCK-ch are also referred to as Lower Stl'atl'imx).
Economic Development Background
Together with Skatin, the other First Nation which makes up the in-SHUCK-ch Nation, a subgroup within the Sto:lo Nation, Samahquam developed a Wealth Creation Action Plan that identified our broad objectives for economic development and wealth creation, potential opportunities in the near and long term, and the necessary improvements and capacity required to take on such opportunities.