Qayqayt First Nation

Preferred Name:
Qayqayt First Nation
Alternative Name:
New Westminster Indian Band
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:
Chief:
Councillor Robert Bandura
Council:
Councillor Rodney Bandura,
Councillor Ronald Lee
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):14
Population (on First Nations land):0
Population Total:14
Address: 105 - 3680 Rae Ave.
Vancouver
V5R 2P5
Economic Development Contact: Robert Bandura
Economic Development
qayqayt@shaw.ca
Fax: (604) 451-9231
Phone: (604) 451-0531
Community Description
The Qayqayt First Nation, also known as the New Westminster Indian Band, is a band government located at New Westminster, British Columbia. Qayqayt is one of the smallest First Nations in Canada and is the only First Nation without a land base.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Qayqayt First Nation is not engaged in any economic development agreements with the Provincial Governemnet
Economic Development Background
As a small (12 member), independent First Nation community located in New Westminster, Qayqayt does not operate its own economic development function.