N'Quatqua

Preferred Name:
N'Quatqua
Alternative Name:
Formerly Anderson Lake (Includes Necait) Which Changed To Nequatqua
Language:
St̓át̓imcets
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:804.30 ha
Chief:
Chief Harry O'Donaghey
Council:
Councillor Chantel Thevarge,
Councillor Sharleen Patrick,
Councillor Teresa Barney
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):200
Population (on First Nations land):164
Population Total:364
Address: P.O. Box 88
D'Arcy
V0N 1L0
Economic Development Contact: Vaughan Gabriel
Band Manager
manager@nquatqua.ca
Fax: (604) 452-3280
Phone: (604) 452-3290
Community Description
The N'Quatqua First Nation is a First Nations government of the St'at'imc (Stl'atl'imx or Lillooet) people, located in the southern Coast Mountains region of the Canadian province of British Columbia. The N'Quatqua is located at the community of D'Arcy at the head of Anderson Lake, about midway between the towns of Pemberton and Lillooet.
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
N'Quatqua is party to a Clean Energy Business Fund Revenue Sharing Agreement with the Province regarding for the Jamie Creek Hydroelectric Project, as well as two Forestry Agreements.
Economic Development Background
As a member of the Lower Stl'Atl'Imx Tribal Council, as well as the St'at'imc Chiefs Council, N'Quatqua collaborates with its fellow St'at'imc First Nations in a variety of projects and initiatives to promote our physical, economic and social wellbeing.