Matsqui

Preferred Name:
Matsqui
Alternative Name:
Meaning "Easy Portage"
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:430.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Alice Mckay
Council:
Councillor Brenda Morgan,
Councillor Louis Julian
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):164
Population (on First Nations land):100
Population Total:264
Address: P.O. Box 10
Matsqui
V4X 3R2
Economic Development Contact: Alice McKay
Chief
alice.mckay@shaw.ca
Fax: (604) 826-7009
Phone: (604) 826-6145
Community Description
The Matsqui people are a Sto:lo Aboriginal group located in the Central Fraser Valley region of British Columbia, Canada. Their band government is the Matsqui First Nation, a member of the Sto:lo Nation Tribal Council. The core traditional territory of the Matsqui stretches along the Fraser River from Crescent Island to Sumas Mountain, and southward beyond the Canada-United States border
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Matsqui owns and operates an on-reserve gas station and store. Matsqui is engaged in several Forestry Agreements with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Matsqui's economic development function is generally carried out by its chief and council. It has created a comprehensive Environmental Management Plan, that guides lands and economic development activities in a sustainable manner.