Lil'wat Nation

Preferred Name:
Lil'wat Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Mount Currie; Formerly Pemberton (Pre-1971) (Variation Pemberton Meadows)
Language:
St̓át̓imcets
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:2,694.30 ha
Chief:
Community Chief Leonard J. AndrewPolitical Chief Dean Nelson
Council:
Councillor Alphonse Byron Wallace,
Councillor Carl Wallace,
Councillor Felicity Nelson,
Councillor Helena Edmonds,
Councillor Joshua Ryan Anderson,
Councillor Lois (Mamaya7) Joseph,
Councillor Luke Johnny,
Councillor Martina Pierre,
Councillor Maxine Joseph-Bruce,
Councillor Rosemary Stager,
Councillor Vaughan Gabriel
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):762
Population (on First Nations land):1,444
Population Total:2,206
Address: P.O. Box 602
Mount Currie
V0N 2K0
Economic Development Contact: Kerry Mehaffey
Director of Business and Economic Development
Kerry.Mehaffey@lilwat.ca
Fax: (604) 894-6841.
Phone: (604) 894-6115 ext 2239