Leq'a: mel

Preferred Name:
Leq'a: mel
Alternative Name:
Formerly Sumas (Pre-1962) (Lakahahmen, Alternate Nicomen (1911); Merged With Squeam (Post-1924) (Variation Skweahm)) Which Changed To Lackahahmen (1962-2003); Includes Nicomen Slough, Somass River,
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:491.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Alice Thompson
Council:
Councillor Barbara Leggat,
Councillor Daniel Kelly,
Councillor Darrel Mckamey,
Councillor Justin Laslo,
Councillor Sandra Mcdonald,
Councillor Shawn Gabriel
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):299
Population (on First Nations land):120
Population Total:419
Address: 43101 Leq'a:mel Way
Deroche
V0M 1G0
Economic Development Contact: Dan F. Orcherton
General Manager
generalmanager@leqamel.ca
Fax: (604) 826-0362
Phone: (604) 826-7976
Community Description
The Leq' a: mel First Nation, formerly known as the Lakahahmen First Nation, is a First Nations band government whose community and offices are located in the area near Deroche, British Columbia, 12 km east of Mission.
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Leq'a: mel Development Corporation is currently developing a non-timber forest resources business and associated value-added opportunities. Leq'a: mel is engaged in two Forestry Agreements with the Provincial Government, as well as a Strategic Engagement Agreement