Kwantlen First Nation

Preferred Name:
Kwantlen First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Langley (Pre-1994); Includes Whonnock (Variation Whonock, Whanock)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:568.90 ha
Chief:
Chief Marilyn Gabriel
Council:
Councillor Leslie Antone,
Councillor Tumia Knott
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):215
Population (on First Nations land):72
Population Total:287
Address: P.O. Box 108
Fort Langley
V1M 2R4
Economic Development Contact: Brenda Fernie
Vice President, Seyem Qwantlen Business Group
info@seyemqwantlen.ca
Fax: (604) 888-5556
Phone: (604) 888-2488
Community Description
Kwantlen First Nation is a First Nations band government in British Columbia, Canada, located primarily in Fort Langley. Since time immemorial, we live by the seven traditional laws that guided our ancestors: health, happiness, generations, generosity, humbleness, forgiveness and understanding. Through learning, family, health, our culture and traditions and looking after our lands and resources, we are tireless in our spirit to make a better world for our future generations. In working together and learning from our Elders, we are respectful, proud, independent and responsible.