Cheam First Nation

Preferred Name:
Cheam First Nation
Alternative Name:
Variation Cheeam; Agassiz; Meaning "Wild Strawberry Place"
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:473.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Ernest Crey
Council:
Councillor Andrew Victor,
Councillor Chad Douglas,
Councillor Darwin Douglas,
Councillor Dionne Shaw,
Councillor Muriel Victor
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):351
Population (on First Nations land):186
Population Total:537
Address: 52130 Old Yale Rd.
Rosedale
V0X 1X0
Economic Development Contact: Chief Ernest Crey
Chief

Fax: (694) 794-7456
Phone: (604) 794-7924
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Cheam First Nation Development Corporation is still in its infancy, and has been focused on establishing its own governance, conducting feasability studies, and looking for potential project partners. Cheam First Nation is also party to a Strategic Engagement Agreement with the Provincial Government and several Forestry Agreements
Economic Development Background
Cheam First Nation recently created a Development Corporation to manage and grow the community's business function, create opportunities for members, and thereby raise the socioeconomic wellbeing in the community.