Chawathil First Nation

Preferred Name:
Chawathil
Alternative Name:
Formerly Hope (Pre-1988); Includes Cat'S Landing; Pronounced "Shi-Wa-Thill"
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:625.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Ruth Peters
Council:
Councillor Norman Florence, Councillor Deanna John, Councillor Audrey George, Councillor Rosemarie Peters, Councillor Bobbi Peters, Councillor Jeanie Moreno
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Total Registered Population:645
Address: 4-60814 Lougheed Highway #7
Hope
V0X 1L3
Community Description

The Chawathil First Nation is situated in a resplendent mountain setting located in the Fraser Valley 140 km East of Vancouver, BC.  The Chawathil people have lived in their present location for thousands of years.  The Nation's traditional territory once occupied much of what is now the community of Hope and surrounding areas.

Chawathil's natural resources in the territory have sustained the people and way of life for centuries and they thrive on a communal lifestyle that respects the wisdom of the Knowledge Holders and elders.

The Chawathil are Sto:lo people or “river people” who depend upon the river and land for their survival and livelihood.  The Sto:lo share a common language known as Halq’emeylem (Hal-ko-me-lem), of the Coast Salish language family.  The people moved throughout the territory using the resources and land provided for fishing, hunting and gathering, to maintain their livelihood.  Today, the Chawathil people still use these resources for economic and traditional purposes.

Contact the administration office at reception@chawathil.org
Phone: (604) 869-9994, fax: (604) 869-7614

The Chawathil First Nation is a member of the Sto:lo Nation