Boothroyd Indian Band

Preferred Name:
Boothroyd
Alternative Name:
Includes Merging Of Chomok & Speyum(1897); Includes Kamus, Keefer'S, Sho-Ook (Possible Variation Snuk), Nkatsam (1899); Named After George Boothroyd
Language:
Nłeʔkepmxcín
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:1,131.40 ha
Chief:
Chief Mike Campbell
Council:
Cheryl Davidson, George Campbell, Lawrence Campbell
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):220
Population (on First Nations land):64
Population Total:
Address: P.O. Box 295
Boston Bar
V0K 1C0
Community Description

The Boothroyd First Nation is a First Nations government in the Fraser Canyon area of the Central Interior of the Canadian province of British Columbia. Located near Boston Bar, it is a member of the Nlaka'pamux Nation Tribal Council along with the Boston Bar First Nation, also located in Boston Bar, and the Ashcroft First Nation near the town of Ashcroft.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Nlaka'pamux First Nations, Fraser Thompson Indian Services Society
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

The Boothroyd First Nation is not currently engaged with the Provincial Government in any economic development agreements.