Aitchelitz

Preferred Name:
Aitchelitz
Alternative Name:
Variation Ahtsalitz; Part Of Chilliwack (Chillukweyuk); Meaning "Bottom"
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:564.90 ha
Chief:
Hereditary Chief Angie Bailey
Council:
Gordon George, John Alphonse George, Leona Sam
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Total Registered Population:41
Address: 8150 Aitken Road
Chilliwack
V2R 4H5
Community Description

The Aitchelitz First Nation, also known as the Aitchelitz Band, is a First Nations band government of the Sto:lo people, located at Sardis, British Columbia, Canada (Chilliwack). It is a member of the Sto:lo Nation Tribal Council

Contact the administration office at (604) 792-3104