St. Mary's

Preferred Name:
St. Mary's
Alternative Name:
Kootenay, Formerly Part Of Upper Kootenay Or Upper Kootenay Tribe
Language:
Ktunaxa
BC Regional Office:
Kootenay (Cranbrook)
Region:
Kootenay
Reserve Land Area:8,717.90 ha
Chief:
Chief Joe Jr. Pierre
Council:
Councillor Codie Morigeau,
Councillor Corrie Walkley,
Councillor Julie Birdstone,
Councillor Vickie Thomas
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):200
Population (on First Nations land):191
Population Total:391
Address: 7470 Mission Road
Cranbrook
V1C 7E5
Economic Development Contact: Christopher McCurry
Director of Community & Economic Development
cmccurry@aqam.net
Fax: (250) 426-8935
Phone: (250) 426-5717 ext 3543
Community Description
Also known as ?Aq'am, St. Mary's is a member community of the Ktunaxa Nation based in the East Kootenay region of British Columbia. As a community, we share many values – recognizing the importance of family, unity and co-operation, effective communication, love and kindness, respect, safety and security, inclusion, education and learning, healthy and balanced living – and take pride in our heritage, language and culture. We value natural law and practice stewardship of the land, water, animals, and plants.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Ktunaxa Nation
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
?Aq'am Community Enterprises administers and manages a number of business development initiatives, including Community-owned Business Development; Resource Development; Airport Lands Development and Leasing; Strategic Partnership Development; Tourism, Culture and Hospitality; Agriculture; and more.
Economic Development Background
St. Mary's owns and operates a Community development corporation, ?Aq'am Community Enterprises (ACE). We are working toward a profitable, sustainable, and self-sufficient community economy that optimizes our diverse skills.

Our efforts focus on five objectives:

-Create local, responsible enterprises.
-Grow food and expand agriculture.
-Build employment and entrepreneurial skills and opportunities through training, mentorship, and partnerships.
-Develop our community government’s capital assets.
-Create and sustain a revenue base for our community government.