Yunesit'in Government

Preferred Name:
Yunesit'in Government
Alternative Name:
Formerly Stone (Pre-March 2012); Includes Kioch (1887)
Language:
Tsilhqot'in
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:2,146.40 ha
Chief:
Chief Russell Myers Ross
Council:
Councillor Earl Quilt,
Councillor Gabe Pukacz,
Councillor Jessica Alphonse,
Councillor Rosalie Montgomery
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):237
Population (on First Nations land):233
Population Total:470
Address: General Delivery
Hanceville
V0L 1K0
Economic Development Contact: Eli Enns
Band Manager
bandmanager@yunesitin.ca
Fax: (250) 392-4407
Phone: (250) 394-4295
Community Description
Yunesit'in is located 114 km West of Williams Lake, turning South from highway 20 at Hanceville and continuing for another 10 km over the Tsilhqot'in River.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Tsilhqot'in National Government
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
As part of the Tsilhqot'in National Government, Yunesit'in acts in concert with its fellow Tsilhqot'in member communities to create sustainable economic developments, manage forestry and fisheries, and evaluate mining, oil, and gas propositions in Tsilhqot'in Territory. In 2012, Yunesit'in constructed a year round Outdoor Community Hockey Rink in the Chilcotin, contributes to a healthier community and is an important asset to the Yunesit'in Government in creating accessible, active and healthy sports activities.
Economic Development Background
Yunesit'in Government does not operate an economic development corporation, but is actively involved in small scale development projects to enhance its community, and also participates in larger economic developments as a member of the Tsilhqot'in National Government.