Xat'sull

Preferred Name:
Xat'sull
Alternative Name:
Soda Creek Indian Band; Traditional Name Xatsu'Ll (Means "On The Cliff Where The Bubbling Water Comes Out")
Language:
Secwepemctsín
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:2,092.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Donna Dixon
Council:
Councillor Gary Sellars,
Councillor Kelly Sellars,
Councillor Marnie Sellars,
Councillor Sheri Sellars
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):293
Population (on First Nations land):141
Population Total:434
Address: 3405 Mountain House Road
Williams Lake
V2G 5L5
Economic Development Contact: Chief Donna Dixon
Chief
reception@xatsull.com
Fax: (250) 989-2300
Phone: (250) 989-2323
Community Description
Xat'sull (also known as Soda Creek) is a First Nations government of the Secwepemc (Shuswap) Nation, located in the Cariboo region of the Central Interior region of the Canadian province of British Columbia.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Projects operated by the Xat'sull General Partner Ltd. include but are not limited to: Xat'sull heritage village, which brings ancient traditions to life for tourists and community members; Whispering willows campsite for campers and RV'ers. Xat'sull First Nation is party to several Forestry Agreements and an Economic and Community Development Agreement with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Xat'sull currently owns and operates its commercial enterprises through a limited partnership consisting of an incorporated general partner (Xat__ll General Partner Ltd.), which operates businesses, and with a limited partner (which is the current Chief & Council).
The purpose of the partnership is to own and operate various businesses in the Cariboo Region of B.C. Xat__ll General Partner Ltd. is a limited company which acts as the “general partner” and is solely responsible for the operation of Band-owned businesses.