Williams Lake

Preferred Name:
Williams Lake
Alternative Name:
Part Of Secwepemc; Association With Sugar Cane; Traditional Name T'Exelc; Named After Chief William
Language:
SecwepemctsĂ­n
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Cariboo
Reserve Land Area:1,983.40 ha
Chief:
Chief Ann Louie
Council:
Councillor Andrew Meshue,
Councillor Chris Wycotte,
Councillor Heather Mckenzie,
Councillor Rick Gilbert,
Councillor William Jr. Sellars
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):585
Population (on First Nations land):233
Population Total:818
Address: 2672 Indian Drive
Williams Lake
V2G 5K9
Economic Development Contact: Kirk Dressler
Economic Development Contractor
kirk.dressler@williamslakeband.ca
Fax: (250) 296-4750
Phone: (250) 296-3507
Community Description
The Williams Lake Band is a First Nations government of the Secwepemc (Shuswap) Nation, located in the Cariboo region of the Central Interior region of British Columbia, at the city of Williams Lake.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Northern Shuswap Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Williams Lake Indian Band is party to a number of Forestry, Economic and Community Development Agreements with the Province.
Economic Development Background
The Williams Lake Indian Band has a strong community economy with commercial and industrial businesses that provide jobs for band members and the region.